Waste 2 Art winners announced

Bronte Pagano, Richmond Public School Title weeping Spoon Tree
Bronte Pagano, Richmond Public School Title weeping Spoon Tree

Hawkesbury City Council is proud to announce the winners of the 2016 Waste 2 Art Competition.

16 talented students won prizes that included art hampers and gift vouchers to local arts suppliers.

Council received 52 entries for its Waste 2 Art Competition which aims to show how students can give waste a new purpose by transforming it into a creative piece of artwork.

Council hopes to encourage students to reduce, reuse and recycle waste through our annual ‘Waste 2 Art’ Competition, the Mayor of Hawkesbury, Councillor Mary Lyons-Buckett said.

“This popular competition focuses on the REUSE part of the 3Rs of the waste hierarchy, (reuse, reduce, recycle) to specifically show how students can give waste a new purpose by transforming it into a creative piece of artwork,” the Mayor said.

“Councillor Emma-Jane Garrow, who presented the prizes to the winning students, was impressed with the quality of the artworks and the effort that had been put into them.

“Made entirely of used or recycled materials, the 2D and 3D artworks reveal that our young people are passionate about helping our environment by repurposing waste,” she said.

“There are some wonderfully original artworks from students who used their own ideas to reuse and recycle objects into art. Congratulations to all the talented winners!”

The Waste 2 Art Competition was held in celebration of National Recycling Week which aims to highlight the benefits of re-using and recycling.

2016 Waste 2 Art Winners

Stage 1:
 1 st – Liliana Pagano, Richmond Public School
 2 nd – Bianca Toomey, Macdonald Valley Public School
 3 rd – Poppy Butler, Macdonald Valley Public School
 Highly Commended – Chloe Toomey, Macdonald Valley Public School
 Highly Commended – Hayden Shamoun, Windsor Public School
 Highly Commended – Isabella Waterhouse – Richmond Public School

Stage 2:
 1 st – James Butler, Macdonald Valley Public School
 2 nd – Bronte Pagano, Richmond Public School
 3 rd – Dominic Shamoun, Windsor Public School
 Highly Commended – Jasmine Bell, Macdonald Valley Public School
 Highly Commended – Ava Xerri, St Matthews Windsor
 Highly Commended – Taylah Lyons, St Matthews Windsor
 Highly Commended – Lillyan Stewart – Macdonald Valley Public School

Stage 3:
 1 st – Ebony Cusack, Richmond Public School
 2 nd – Emily Shamoun, Windsor Public School
 3 rd – Coen Watt, MacDonald Valley Public School
 Highly Commended – Alyssa Dunn, Richmond Public School
 Highly Commended – Sarah Goodall, Macdonald Valley Public School