Flood Bulletin at Windsor

Hawkesbury River at WINDSOR

Issued at: Tuesday, 8 March 2022 10:30PM
What is happening
MAJOR FLOODING ABOVE THE MARCH 2021 EVENT AND JUST BELOW THE MARCH 1978 Flood Bulletin at Windsor AROUND MIDDAY WEDNESDAY
MAJOR FLOODING ABOVE THE MARCH 2021 EVENT OCCURRING AT NORTH RICHMOND, WINDSOR, SACKVILLE, LOWER PORTLAND AND WISEMANS FERRY

MAJOR FLOOD PEAK OCCURRING AT WALLACIA

Heavy rainfall over the past week has caused major flooding in the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley. Forecast rainfall for Tuesday evening into early Wednesday may cause further rises in the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley Tuesday evening.

Rapid rises have been observed at Windsor where the river level has exceeded the March 2021 event and is likely to reach levels just below the March 1978 event on Wednesday.
Major flooding above the March 2021 event is occurring along the along the Hawkesbury River at North Richmond, Windsor, Sackville, Lower Portland and Wisemans Ferry.
A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current which includes the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley.
Upper Nepean River:
Major flooding is occurring at Wallacia. Moderate flooding is occurring at Menangle Bridge and Camden.
The Nepean River at Menangle Bridge peaked at 15.91 metres around 01:00 am Tuesday, with major flooding above the March 2021 event. The river is currently at 11.80 metres and falling, with moderate flooding.
The Nepean River at Camden Weir peaked at 12.04 metres around 04:14 pm Tuesday and is currently at 11.05 metres and falling, with moderate flooding.
The Nepean River at Wallacia Weir is approaching a peak near 11.40 m with major flooding.
What is forecast
The Hawkesbury River at Windsor (WPS) may reach around 14.30 metres midday Wednesday, with major flooding, just below the 1978 flood. Further rises possible.
What we are expecting
Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected the following areas will be impacted by dangerous floodwaters:
• Windsor and surrounds
• Richmond and surrounds
• McGraths Hill
• Mulgrave
• Agnes Banks
• Lower Portland
• Colo and surrounds
• Pitt Town and surrounds
• Lower MacDonald
• Freemands Reach and surrounds
• Yarramundi and surrounds
• Glossodia
• Areas along Rickabys Creek
• Areas along South Creek
• Areas along Eastern Creek
Impacts will include:
• Flooding of primary evacuation routes – residents in areas subject to evacuation orders who have not already left may now be unable to do so.
• Flooding of streets to dangerous depths, with fast flowing floodwaters
• Flooding of homes and properties, above bench height in many cases
• Loss of electricity to Windsor and Richmond and areas surrounding those towns, plus areas north of the Hawkesbury
• There will be no vehicular access across the Hawkesbury River via bridge or ferry.
• Richmond-Blacktown Railway line will be cut near Vineyard
• Loss of power to potable water pumping stations, resulting in a loss of water supply to Richmond and Windsor
• Telecommunications will be reliant on battery or generator backup and may experience failures
• Sewerage treatment plants are expected to shut down and raw sewerage will discharge into floodwaters along the Hawkesbury River and Eastern Creek.
• Utilities outages may last several months.
What you need to do
• Residents of areas expecting to be flooded should make plans to leave when advised to do so. Ensure you take pets and valuables with you.
• People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should raise their assets above expected flood heights.
• Pumps and farm equipment should be relocated to higher ground.
• Pets and livestock should be relocated to higher ground that will not become an island.
• Plan your route carefully to avoid flooded roads and allow extra travel time.
For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.
For more information
• Listen to your local ABC radio station,
• Follow on Facebook at /NSW SES or website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au
• Go to latest Weather and Warnings at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/
• Go to latest Rainfall and River heights at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/greatersydney.shtml
• Visit Road Closures at www.livetraffic.com.au or the LiveTraffic app or phone 131 701
Latest River Heights for the Hawkesbury River at the Windsor Gauge
Hawkesbury River at Windsor PWD 13.48m Rising 08:45 PM TUE 08/03/22
Home Maintenance
Menu