Flood Bulletin at North Richmond

Hawkesbury River may cause Flood Bulletin At North Richmond
Issued at: Tuesday, 8 March 2022 10:30PM

What is happening
MAJOR FLOODING ABOVE THE MARCH 2021 EVENT AND JUST BELOW THE MARCH 1978 FLOOD POSSIBLE AT WINDSOR AROUND MIDDAY WEDNESDAY

MAJOR FLOODING ABOVE THE MARCH 2021 EVENT OCCURRING AT NORTH RICHMOND, WINDSOR, SACKVILLE, LOWER PORTLAND AND WISEMANS FERRY

MAJOR FLOOD PEAK OCCURRING AT WALLACIA
Heavy rainfall over the past week has caused major flooding in the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley. Forecast rainfall for Tuesday evening into early Wednesday may cause further rises in the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley Tuesday evening.

Rapid rises have been observed at Windsor where the river level has exceeded the March 2021 event and is likely to reach levels just below the March 1978 event on Wednesday.

Major flooding above the March 2021 event is occurring along the along the Hawkesbury River at North Richmond, Windsor, Sackville, Lower Portland and Wisemans Ferry.

A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current which includes the Hawkesbury Nepean Valley.

What is forecast The Hawkesbury River at North Richmond (WPS) may reach around 14.20 metres Tuesday evening, with major flooding slightly higher than the March 2021 event. Further rises possible.

What we are expecting
Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected the following areas will be impacted by dangerous floodwaters:

On the western side of the Hawkesbury River:
Some flooding along the river in low-lying portions at the back of properties along Terrace Road, North Richmond o Some backwater flooding in Grose Wold along Steading Creek and Philip Charley Creek. Only low-lying portions at the back of rural properties may be affected.

The following bridges are likely to be affected by flooding:
• The North Richmond Bridge is closed.
• The Yarramundi Bridge between Yarramundi and Agnes Banks is closed.
• Windsor Bridge is closed
The following roads will be affected by flooding:
• Terrace Road, North Richmond, closed at Redbank Creek
What you need to do
• Residents in areas subject to an evacuation warning or order should follow the advice of emergency services.
• People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should raise their assets above expected flood heights.
• Pumps and farm equipment should be relocated to higher ground.
• Pets and livestock should be relocated to higher ground that will not become an island.
When you leave:
• Check for road closures when you leave and follow instructions from emergency services.
• Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications.
• Floodwater is dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
• If you are travelling plan your route carefully, avoid flooded roads and allow extra travel time.
• Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around and find a safe alternative route.
• Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges.
For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.
For more information
• Listen to your local ABC radio station,
• Follow on Facebook at /NSW SES or website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au
• Go to latest Weather and Warnings at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/
• Go to latest Rainfall and River heights at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/greatersydney.shtml
• Visit Road Closures at www.livetraffic.com.au or the LiveTraffic app or phone 131 701
Latest River Heights for the Hawkesbury River at the North Richmond:
Hawkesbury River at North Richmond WPS 13.95m Steady 09:10 PM TUE 08/03/22
Menu