Flood Warning Hawkesbury

The Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) has issued a flood warning Hawkesbury. This is its first flood warning.

The RICHMOND/NORTH RICHMOND BRIDGE is likely to exceed the MINOR flood level of 3.8 metres on Sunday morning.

This means that the bridge will be open tomorrow morning, but then the river level may exceed the MODERATE flood level of 7.9 metres on Sunday evening and may close then.

It may reach a MAJOR flood level of 10.5 metres into Monday.

WINDSOR BRIDGE – MINOR flood level 5.8 metres on Sunday evening which will mean the roads should still be open. Windsor Bridge may close on Monday if it gets to 7 metres because Buttsworth Creek and Freemans Reach Road won’t be accessible.

THE CURRENT ADVICE IS THAT BOTH BRIDGES (RICHMOND AND WINDSOR BRIDGES) MAY BE CLOSED SOME TIME MONDAY MORNING, making the Western side of the Hawkesbury River isolated.

Please plan ahead for accommodation, food supplies, medicines, work arrangements and travel.

Further rises are possible because the East coast low remains around the greater Sydney area.

The last flood peaked at 13.8 metres.

You should move yourself, your important possessions and animals to high ground now, as the situation can worsen quite quickly.

Don’t wait, move to a safer place away from previous flood-impacted areas now.

Endeavour Energy is getting ready to respond. They may commence switching off special small services tomorrow, if the weather worsens, such as irrigation pumps  and Council sites in and around the river.

Be aware that rising flood waters can be dangerous.. Strong winds can knock down trees and take out power lines. At the last flood there were 6,500 Endeavour Energy customers impacted for around 36 hours, in Hawkesbury.

Keep checking NSW SES Hawkesbury Unit  Energy Endeavour  @NSW RFS Hawkesbury District facebook pages for updates.

Flood Warning Hawkesbury

Hills District Plumber

Recent News