Hawkesbury Local Government Election

Hawkesbury Local Government Election

Candidates:

There’s a lot of choice in the Hawkesbury City Council elections with 79 candidates standing for the 12 seats at the December 4th election. While one Independent candidate is standing alone, the rest of the candidates are in 12 groups.

The field includes several current councillors, two former councillors, several business owners and volunteers.

The Hawkesbury City Mayor is chosen by the elected councillors and not by public vote.

*Denotes sitting councillor

The full list is in the order they have been drawn on the ballot paper

GROUP A
INDEPENDENT
*Nathan ZAMPROGNO, Oakville;
Ben NEWTON, Grose Vale;
Bindi CORPE, Mountain Lagoon;
James JACKSON, Tennyson;
Donna PELLEW, Wilberforce;
Zed SPARKS, Kurrajong Heights;
Liam HOLLAND, Richmond.

GROUP B
THE GREENS
*Danielle WHEELER, Wilberforce;
Rosalind CHIA, Kurrajong;
James LUKERE, Bligh Park;
Ashley AVCI, Richmond;
Karen KOBIER, South Windsor;
Brian CROWTHER, Kurrajong.

GROUP C
LIBERAL
*Sarah RICHARDS, North Richmond;
*Patrick CONOLLY, Bligh Park;
Paul VEIGEL, Windsor Downs;
Jill REARDON, Grose Vale;
Matthew BENNETT, Freemans Reach;
Hannah STACK, North Richmond;
Mark JACKSON, North Richmond.

GROUP D
Les SHEATHER, Ebenezer;
Warwick MACKAY, Wilberforce;
David COALDRAKE, Wilberforce;
Morgan MACKAY, Wilberforce;
Gerard HODGSKIN, Wilberforce;
Michelle SHEATHER Ebenezer.

GROUP E
THE SMALL BUSINESS PARTY:
Eddie DOGRAMACI, Pitt Town;
Mario FENECH, Richmond;
Esma DOGRAMACI, Pitt Town;
Emilio HARTOUNIAN, Windsor;
Charlie SALIBA, Freemans Reach;
Stephen BURKE, Maraylya.

GROUP F
INDEPENDENT
Lichell FARRELL, East Kurrajong;
Timothy RYMER, Bilpin;
Margaret TADROSSE, Bilpin;
Margaret MILLER, Bilpin;
Santo (Sam) RAMACI, Bilpin;
Jim NEWTON, Mountain Lagoon.

GROUP G
INDEPENDENT
*Mary LYONS-BUCKETT, Kurrajong;
David GEARIN, South Windsor;
*Emma-Jane GARROW, Windsor;
Peter RYAN, Pitt Town;
Stacy O’TOOLE, Pitt Town;
Richie BENSON, Cumberland Reach;
Tara VIGOUROUX, Clarendon.

GROUP H
LABOR
*Barry CALVERT, Kurrajong Hills;
*Amanda KOTLASH, Kurrajong Heights;
Stuart GALE, Richmond;
Simon GRIFFIN, South Windsor;
John DADLEY, Kurrajong Heights;
Michele DREW, Richmond.

GROUP I
INDEPENDENT
*Pete REYNOLDS, Windsor;
Darren WURTH, Grose Vale;
Colleen TURNBULL, Grose Vale;
Phil DUNESKY, Pitt Town;
Tiffany MORRISON, Richmond;
Kirsten RADUNZ South Windsor.

GROUP J
INDEPENDENT
Andrew CADMAN, Wilberforce;
Michelle TAPARA, North Richmond;
Gabrielle BAKER, Wilberforce;
Ian MacGREGOR, Bligh Park;
Catherine CADMAN, Wilberforce;
Kristine WATERS, Wilberforce.

GROUP K
INDEPENDENT:
Preeti KARAN, Kurmond;
Colin LYONS, St Albans;
Trent GREENTREE, Glossodia;
Brian MORGAN, South Windsor;
Andrew GRECH, Glossodia;
Nat KARAN, Freemans Reach;
Rayleen COCHRANE, St Albans;
Sunny KARAN, Freemans Reach;
Brayden SMITH Freemans Reach.

GROUP L
SHOOTER FISHERS AND FARMERS:
Shane DJURIC, Pitt Town;
Allen DOGRAMA, Pitt Town;
Brooke DJURIC, Bligh Park;
Melissa FOLLINGTON, McGraths Hill;
Troy CICOLINI, Pitt Town;
Luis VRINAT, East Kurrajong.

UNGROUPED CANDIDATE
INDEPENDENT
John ROSS, Windsor.

Early voting or pre-poll is available from Monday,  November 22nd to Friday, December 3rd. Any person enrolled to vote may vote by pre-poll but can only vote in person in their local council area.

If you have moved to a new area since you last voted, you should check your enrolment details.

To apply for a postal vote you can either apply online or download and return a Postal vote application. Visit elections.nsw.gov.au for more information.

Menu